Catholics in Pakistan

History of the Apostolic Nunciature in Pakistan

The Relations between the Holy See and the Catholics in Pakistan started on July 17, 1950, with the opening of the Apostolic Delegation. The first Apostolic Delegate was the Most Rev. Cornelius Van Miltenburg OFM, Archbishop of Karachi.

In August 1952 the Delegation became an Internunciature (cfr. Pius XII, Apostolic Letter, Maxime Nobis, AAS 46 (1952) and in December 1965 it became an Apostolic Nunciature (cfr. Paul VI, Apost. Let, Quae Omnia. AAS 68, 1966).

Previous Papal Representatives in Pakistan

Apostolic Nuncio: Archbishop Christophe Zakhia El-Kassis (2018.11.24 – 2023.01.03)

Apostolic Nuncio: Archbishop Ghaleb Moussa Abdalla Bader (2015.05.23 – 2017.08.24)

Apostolic Nuncio: Archbishop Edgar Peña Parra (2011.02.02 – 2015.02.21)

Apostolic Nuncio: Archbishop Adolfo Tito Yllana (2006.03.31 – 2010.11.20)

Apostolic Nuncio: Archbishop Alessandro D’Errico (1998.11.14 – 2005.11.21)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Renzo Fratini (1993.08.07 – 1998.08.08)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Luigi Bressan (1989.04.03 – 1993.07.26)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Emanuele Gerada (1980.10.15 – 1989.02.04)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Giulio Einaudi (1976.11.10 – 1980.08.05)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Giuseppe Uhac (1970.06.23 – 1976.10.07)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Costante Maltoni (1967.01.02 – 1970)

Apostolic Pro-Nuncio: Archbishop Saverio Zupi (1965 – 1966)

Apostolic Internuncio: Archbishop Saverio Zupi (1962 – 1965)

Apostolic Internuncio: Msgr. Emanuele Clarizio (later Archbishop) (1958 – 1961.10.05)

Apostolic Delegate: Archbishop James Cornelius van Miltenburg, O.F.M. (1950.07.15 – 1951



Print Friendly, PDF & Email