Archdiocese of Lahore

It was founded in 1880 as Apostolic Vicariate of Punjab, on territory split off from the then Apostolic Vicariate of Agra (now also a Metropolitan Archbishopric).

On 1 September 1886 it was promoted and renamed after its see as Diocese of Lahore.

sacred_heart_cathedral_lahore

It lost vast territories repeatedly:

  • on 6 July 1887 to establish the Apostolic Prefecture of Kafiristan and Kashmir
  • on 13 September 1910 to establish the then Metropolitan Roman Catholic Archdiocese of Simla (now a suffragan of Delhi)
  • on 17 December 1936 to establish the Apostolic Prefecture of Multan (now its suffragan diocese)
  • on 17 January 1952 to establish the Apostolic Prefecture of Jalandhar and the Apostolic Prefecture of Kashmir and Jammu

On 23 April 1994 the diocese was elevated to the rank of Metropolitan Archdiocese.

Episcopal Ordinaries

Apostolic Vicar of Punjab

  • Paul Tosi, Capuchin Franciscans (O.F.M. Cap.) † (1 Sep 1886 Appointed – 1888 Died), Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis (1868.03.03 – 1901.06.03), previously Apostolic Vicar ofPatna (India) (1868.02.09 – 1880.09.27)

Suffragan Bishops of Lahore

  • Symphorien Charles-Jacques Mouard (Monard), O.F.M. Cap. † (8 Aug 1888 Appointed – 14 June 1890 Died)
  • Emmanuel Alfonso van den Bosch, O.F.M. Cap. † (21 Nov 1890 Appointed – 2 Jan 1892)
  • Goffredo Pelckmans, O.F.M. Cap. † (2 June 1893 Appointed – death 1904.08.03)
  • Fabiano Antonio Eestermans, O.F.M. Cap. † (11 April 1905 Appointed – 17 Dec 1925 Resigned)
  • Hector Catry, O.F.M. Cap. † (28 March 1928 Appointed – 4 July 1946 Resigned)
  • Marcel Roger Buyse, O.F.M. Cap. † (12 June 1947 Appointed – 12 March 1967 Retired)
  • Felicissimus Alphonse Raeymaeckers, O.F.M. Cap. † (12 March 1967 Succeeded – 10 July 1975 Resigned)
  • Armando Trindade † (10 July 1975 Appointed – 1994.04.23 see below)

Metropolitan Archbishops of Lahore

  • Armando Trindade (see above 1994.04.23 – 31 July 2000 Died), also President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (1994 – 2000)
  • Lawrence John Saldanha (24 April 2001 Appointed – 7 April 2011 resigned), also President of Pakistan Catholic Bishops’ Conference (2002 – 2011.03)
  • Apostolic Administrator Sebastian Francis Shaw (2011 – 2013.11.14) while Titular Bishop of Knin (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14) & Auxiliary Bishop of Lahore (2009.02.14 – 2013.11.14)

Sebastian Francis Shaw (14 November 2013 to date)

Print Friendly, PDF & Email
Total Page Visits: 2467 - Today Page Visits: 5

Translate »